MENU

Schizonepeta Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Schizonepeta

Scientific Name: Schizonepeta tenuifolia

Common Names: Japanese Catnip, Japanese Mint, Jing Jie, Schizonepeta, Tenuifolia

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Sedative, Diaphoretic

What is Schizonepeta?

Schizonepeta is the Schizonepeta tenuifolia plant, also known as Japanese catnip. Used in Traditional Chinese Medicine, Schizonepeta is used throughout China and Korea for treating several conditions.1

Schizonepeta Health Uses and Health Benefits

Schizonepeta health benefits come from its content of several plant compounds with antioxidant properties. In Traditional Chinese Medicine, Schizonepeta is prescribed for conditions associated with the lungs and liver. It’s used to help treat colds, fevers and headaches and to help alleviate allergic reactions. Schizonepeta also has anti-inflammatory benefits that are beneficial for skin irritations such as acne, eczema and psoriasis. Schizonepeta has also been used to alleviate heavy menstrual bleeding and bloody stools.1,2

References

  1. https://examine.com/supplements/schizonepeta-tenuifolia/
  2. https://www.acupuncturetoday.com/herbcentral/schizonepeta.php 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Schizonepeta for:

Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Acne Effective
Sore Throat Effective
Skin Abscess Effective
Fever Effective
Psoriasis Effective

Join our
community