MENU

Summitates artemisiae Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Summitates artemisiae

Scientific Name: Artemisia vulgaris L.

Common Names: Mugwort, Summitates artemisiae, Felon Herb, Wild Wormwood, St. John’s Plant

Properties: Anti-fungal, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic

What is Summitates artemisiae?

Summitates Artemisiae is the Artemisia vulgaris plant, also known commonly as mugwort. Summitates Artemisiae is an herb that grows throughout the northern hemisphere and is considered a weed or invasive species in many locations. Its leaves and other components are used for herbal medicine.1,2

Summitates Artemisiae Health Uses and Health Benefits

Summitates Artemisiae primary health benefits are for alleviating pain and reducing inflammation. For this reason, Summitates Artemisiae can be used for arthritis treatment. Traditionally, Summitates Artemisiae has also been a natural remedy for parasitic infections, malaria and fever and treatment for alleviating menopause symptoms. It’s also being studied for its potential anti-cancer properties.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Artemisia+vulgaris
  2. https://draxe.com/mugwort/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Summitates artemisiae for:

Arthritis Effective
Hepatitis Effective
Malaria Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Parasitic Disease Effective
Fever Effective
Fungal Infection Effective

Join our
community