MENU

Sweet Annie Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Sweet Annie

Scientific Name: Artemisia annua

Common Names: Sweet wormwood, sweet annie, sweet sagewort, annual mugwort, annual wormwood

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antimalarial, Antiparasitic, Antirheumatic, Antipyretic, Analgesic

What is Sweet Annie?

Sweet annie, also known as sweet wormwood, is the Artemesia annua plant. Known as Qing Ho in Traditional Chinese Medicine, sweet annie can be made into an herbal tea or essential oil. Sweet annie is native to Asia and Europe but now grows in North America where it is mostly considered a weed.1,2

Sweet Annie Health Uses and Health Benefits

Sweet annie is most well-known for having antimalarial benefits for fighting and managing malaria infections. Sweet annie also has antibacterial and antimicrobial benefits for infections, including intestinal parasites. Sweet annie is also a natural remedy for diarrhea. Some research has also shown that sweet annie may have benefits for fighting cancer cells.1,3


References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Artemisia+annua 
  2. https://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2172008 
  3. https://www.mskcc.org/cancer-care/integrative-medicine/herbs/artemisia-annua 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Sweet Annie for:

Anorexia Nervosa Effective
Breast Cancer Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Leukemia Effective
Malaria Effective
Parasitic Disease Effective
Anal Cancer Effective

Join our
community