MENU

Sweet flag Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Sweet flag

Scientific Name: Acorus calamus

Common Names: Beewort, bitter pepper root, calamus root, flag root, gladdon, myrtle flag, myrtle grass, myrtle root, myrtle sedge, pine root, rat root, sea sedge, sweet cane, sweet cinnamon, sweet grass, sweet myrtle, sweet root, sweet rush, and sweet sedge.

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Digestive stimulant, Analgesic

What is Sweet flag?

Sweet flag is the Acorus calamus plant, native to Europe, Asia and North America. Sweet flag has long been used in natural medicine systems. Its rhizomes and root systems are primarily used to create medicinal formulas.1,2

Sweet Flag Health Uses and Health Benefits

The main health benefits associated with sweet flag are as a natural stimulant, expectorant and nervous system rejuvenator. Sweet flag has been used as a natural remedy for anxiety and Alzheimer’s disease prevention. It also offers benefits for digestive health, being used to treat stomach aches, diarrhea and gastritis. Taking sweet flag formulas may also help to reduce stomach acid and prevent acid reflux.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/plant.aspx?latinname=Acorus+calamus 
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24824923 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Sweet flag for:

Gastritis Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Cough Effective
Wounds Effective
Stomach Ache Effective
Anorexia Nervosa Effective
Acid Reflux Effective
Dysentery Effective

Join our
community