MENU

Tian Qi Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Tian Qi

Scientific Name: Panax Notoginseng (Burk.)

Common Names: San Qi (Tian Qi), Notoginseng, Pseudoginseng

Properties: Anti-cancer, Detoxifier, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Healing, Tonic, Anti-tumor, Coagulant

What is Tian Qi?

Tian Qi is the traditional name for the Chinese Medicine herb, Panax notoginseng. In Traditional Chinese Medicine, Tian Qi, which grows in the mountains of Southwest China, is harvested to make medicinal formulas from the herb’s roots.1,2

Tian Qi Health Uses and Health Benefits

Tian Qi health benefits come from its natural compounds, saponins. Traditionally, Tian Qi has been used for controlling internal and external bleeding such as ulcers or wounds. Tian Qi’s health benefits include being a natural circulatory system stimulator. For this reason, Tian Qi herbal formulas have been studied for their benefits on cardiovascular health, including for high blood pressure and arteriosclerosis, which is a buildup or plaque in the arteries.1,2,3

References

  1. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4288044/ 
  2. https://www.hindawi.com/journals/ecam/2014/204840/
  3. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5651167/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Tian Qi for:

Wounds Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Nosebleed Effective
Sore Throat Effective

Join our
community