MENU

Twig Tea Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Twig Tea

Scientific Name: Camellia sinesis

Common Names: Kukicha, Bocha

Properties: Hypoglycemic, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Detoxifier, Anti-ageing

What is Twig Tea?

Twig tea is a Japanese herbal tea called kukicha. It’s made from the roasted twigs and stems of the Camellia sinensis tea tree. Twig tea is a form a green tea with a sweet, nutty flavor. It has a low caffeine content and is enjoyed by many people worldwide.1,2

Twig Tea Health Uses and Health Benefits

Because twig tea is made from the stems of the plant, the tea is full of the vitamins and minerals that feed into the leaves of the plant. Twig tea is especially high in antioxidant vitamins A and C, which are crucial for immune system function and protecting the body from various chronic diseases. The antioxidant compounds in tig tea have also shown to have anti-cancer activity.1

References

  1. https://www.livestrong.com/article/472119-twig-tea-health-benefits/ 
  2. https://www.limafood.com/en-gb/product/pdf/5411788037976/pro 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Twig Tea for:

Cancer Effective
Diabetes Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Obesity Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Type 2 Diabetes Effective

Join our
community