MENU

Wild Red Clover Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Wild Red Clover

Scientific Name: Trifolium pratense

Common Names: Wild Clover, Meadow Trefoil, Bee Bread, Trefoil, Cow Grass, Purple Clover, Three-leafed Grass.

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory

What is Wild Red Clover?

Wild red clover is the Trifolium pratense plant native to Europe and grows abundantly throughout the UK. Wild red clover produces small oval clusters of red flowers. All parts of the plant can be used to make herbal teas, including the dried clover flowers and leaves.1

Wild Red Clover Health Uses and Health Benefits

Wild red clover has numerous health benefits but it particularly used for menopausal symptoms. Wild red clover contains compounds called isoflavones that help balance hormones. Taking wild red clover tea can help balance estrogen levels—which drop during menopause. Wild red clover also helps increase bone density, combat respiratory infections and treat inflammatory skin conditions.2

 

References

  1. https://www.plantlife.org.uk/uk/discover-wild-plants-nature/plant-fungi-species/red-clover 
  2. https://draxe.com/red-clover/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Wild Red Clover for:

Bronchitis Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Asthma Effective
Breast Cancer Effective
Cancer Effective
Heart Disease Effective

Join our
community