MENU

Yacon Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Yacon

Scientific Name: Smallanthus sonchifolius

Common Names: Yacon Root, Polymnia sonchifolia,

Properties: Immune system booster, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Anti-hypertensive, Liver stimulant, Superfood, Cholesterol-lowering

What is Yacon?

Yacon is an herbal remedy that’s the root of the Smallanthus sonchifolius plant—a perennial daisy from South America. Yacon root has long been harvested for its medicinal properties and for food by people throughout Colombia and Argentina. Yacon closely resembles a sweet potato and has a sweet taste.1

Yacon Health Uses and Health Benefits

Yacon uses are traditionally as a natural sweetener and alternative to refined sugars or sugar substitutes. Because of yacon’s health benefits, this root is now used as a herbal supplement for boosting overall health and addressing a variety of conditions. Among these health conditions is heart disease, for which yacon can help treat certain cardiovascular-related symptoms.2

Yacon contains a plant sugar known as fructooligosaccharide, which has been studied for its heart health benefits. Taking yacon as a dietary supplement can help to lower triglyceride and LDL or “bad” cholesterol levels—two factors that greatly contribute to metabolic syndrome and eventual heart disease.1,2

In addition to improving heart health, yacon also offers benefits for weight loss and reducing obesity. Yacon appears to help promote weight loss by improving sateity—a sense of feeling full—which reduces the need to over-consume calories. Yacon also promotes regularity in bowel movements and digestion, which is another essential factor in weight loss.2

Beyond contributing to digestive regularity, yacon has other digestive health benefits through its prebiotic effects. Taking yacon can help balance out gut bacteria, leading to healthier gastrointestinal tracts and reduced risk of digestive diseases like colitis.2

 

References

  1. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4963912/ 
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/411828-yacon-root-health-benefits-side-effects/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Yacon for:

Constipation Effective
Cancer Effective
Diabetes Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Obesity Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Triglycerides Effective

Join our
community