MENU

Arborvitae Oil Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Arborvitae Oil

Scientific Name: Thuja occidentalis

Common Names: Arbrovitae, Chinese Arbrovitae, Tree of Life Oil

Properties: Anti-fungal, Diuretic, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Astringent, Antirheumatic

What is Arborvitae Oil?

Arborvitae oil is an essential oil extract from the leaves of the Thuja occidentalis tree, also known as the red cedar. Native to Eastern North America, arborvitae oil has traditionally been used as an insect repellant and as a treatment for wood. Today, it’s a popular added ingredient in skincare and cosmetic products.1

Arborvitae Oil Health Uses and Health Benefits

The primary health benefits associated with arborvitae oil are antimicrobial and antiseptic properties. Arborvitae oil also shows high effectiveness in reducing inflammation and boosting the immune system, particularly against HIV and influenza. Arborvitae oil uses have ranged from treating fevers, colds and coughs to arthritis and cancer.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Thuja+occidentalis 
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1062158/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Arborvitae Oil for:

Rheumatism Effective
Cough Effective
Candidiasis Effective
Headache Effective
Fever Effective
Scurvy Effective

Join our
community