MENU

Belladonna Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Belladonna

Scientific Name: Atropa belladonna

Common Names: Deadly Nightshade

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Sedative, Antispasmodic, Narcotic

What is Belladonna?

Belladonna is the Atropa belladonna plant, a perennial herb native to the Mediterranean, Eastern Europe and Western Asia. Also known as deadly nightshade, belladonna is considered a toxic herb when taken in high doses. Using it in herbal medicine requires low dosages.1,2

Belladonna Health Uses and Health Benefits

Belladonna contains alkaloids unique to it that have health benefits like anti-inflammation, pain-relief, diuretic and sedative properties. Belladonna can be used to help treat chronic pain, arthritis and other joint issues and to alleviate headaches. Due to its sedative properties, it’s also beneficial for insomnia and anxiety. It’s also been used effectively for upper respiratory conditions and gastrointestinal ulcers.2,3

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?taxonid=287159&isprofile=0&
  2. https://ndnr.com/pain-medicine/atropa-belladonna-a-useful-medicinal-plant/ 
  3. https://www.drugs.com/mtm/belladonna.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Belladonna for:

Bursitis Effective
Depression Effective
Headache Effective
Pain, Chronic Effective
Stress Effective

Join our
community