MENU

Black Nightshade Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Black Nightshade

Scientific Name: Solanum nigrum

Common Names: Solanum americanum (American black nightshade), Solanum nigrum (European black nightshade, Solanum ptychanthum (Eastern black nightshade), deadly nightshade, garden nightshade, black-berry night shade, nightshade, poisonberry

Properties: Diuretic, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Sedative, Antidiarrheal, Antipyretic, Analgesic, Diaphoretic

What is Black Nightshade?

Black nightshade is the Solanum nigrum plant, a bushy flowering plant that grows around the world. It produces blue-black berry-like fruits and its leaves are hairy. Black nightshade can be considered toxic if ingesting the unripened fruits.1,2

Black Nightshade Health Uses and Health Benefits

Black nightshade leaves and fruits can be used in herbal medicine for their sedative, anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving health benefits. Black nightshade is also a natural diuretic. For these reasons, traditional black nightshade uses have included helping to promote sleep and relieving muscle cramps and joint pain. Black nightshade can also be used topically for skin irritations like wounds, burns, eczema and psoriasis.1,2

References

  1. https://www.cropscience.bayer.com/en/crop-compendium/pests-diseases-weeds/weeds/solanum-nigrum
  2. https://pfaf.org/user/plant.aspx?LatinName=Solanum+nigrum 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Black Nightshade for:

Indigestion Effective
Fever Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Burns Effective
Muscle Cramps Effective

Join our
community