MENU

Hibiscus Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Hibiscus

Scientific Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa

Common Names: Roselle, Ambary Plant, Burao, Rosa Sinensis, Red Sorrel, Karkadi, Kenaf

Properties: Diuretic, Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-hypertensive, Cholesterol-lowering

What is Hibiscus?

Hibiscus is a flowering perennial herb known by its botanical name hibiscus lasiocarpos. Hibiscus is actually a genus of plant, meaning there are many different species of plants that fall under the umbrella of hibiscus. Hibiscus plants belong to the Malvaceae family and these plants also go by the name rose mallow.1

Hibiscus plants are native to the warmest regions of the world including Northern Africa and Southeast Asia. Today, the tropical zones, such as Mexico are also large producers of hibiscus plants. Because of this, hibiscus plants usually produce beautiful, bright and vibrant flowers in a variety of colors.Often, these flowers are cultivated for ornamental purposes and are common additions to garden landscapes.1

One type of hibiscus plant, the hibiscus sabdariffa, has a long history for its use in medicinal capacities. These hibiscus flowers are often used for their extract or dried and brewed as tea for health benefits and supplementary uses. 2

Hibiscus Health Uses and Health Benefits

The most common preparation of hibiscus is in tea form. The tea has a bitter and tart taste but offers plenty of hibiscus health benefits.2 That’s because hibiscus contains several phytochemicals that offer both anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects, including flavonoids like quercetin and anthocyanins.3,4

Ancient Egyptians discovered hibiscus uses as a tea for lowering fevers, hydrating and as a diuretic. Hibiscus health benefits also include being a natural heart and nerve health tonic. Modern studies have shown that hibiscus health benefits may be helpful for cancer treatment.2,3,4

Hibiscus uses as a natural remedy include:

  • High Blood Pressure (Hypertension) - Hibiscus uses for treating high blood pressure have long been used in India and are becoming more popular today globally.
  • Cardiovascular Disease - Because of the hibiscus health benefits for regulating blood pressure and cholesterol, hibiscus tea is a natural preventative remedy for cardiovascular disease.
  • Menstrual Problems - Hibiscus can help treat several menstrual problems, including heavy menstrual bleeding and cramping.
  • Overweight - One of the most popular hibiscus uses is drinking hibiscus tea for weight loss because it’s low in calories and helps reduce water retention.

Hibiscus Side Effects and Precautions

There are no known hibiscus side effects. But as it is a natural diuretic people should be cautious of combining hibiscus with certain medications.4

 

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/hibiscus
  2. http://www.healthline.com/health/all-you-need-to-know-hibiscus 
  3. http://www.gaiaherbs.com/articles/detail/42/The-Surprising-Health-Benefits-of-Hibiscus 
  4. http://www.doctorshealthpress.com/food-and-nutrition-articles/hibiscus-tea-benefits/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Hibiscus for:

Menstrual Problems Effective
Overweight Effective
Depression Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Liver Disease Effective

Join our
community