MENU

Long Pepper Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Long Pepper

Scientific Name: Piper longum

Common Names: Jaborandi pepper, kana, langer pfeffer, pimienta larga

Properties: Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Hepatoprotective (liver protector), Sleep aid

What is Long Pepper?

Long pepper fruit is the fruit on the Pippali or Piper longum plant. Both the fruit and the roots of this plant are used in the Ayurvedic medicine of India. The fruits of the long pepper are black and spike-like in shape.1

Long Pepper Fruit Health Uses and Health Benefits

Long pepper fruit health benefits come from the fruit’s natural content of piperine, an anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compound. Long pepper fruit has been used for its natural antimicrobial benefits as well as for its effects against asthma. It’s also shown to have benefits for heart health and for diabetes. Long pepper fruit has also shown to have immune-boosting and anti-tumor benefits for helping to combat and prevent cancer.1,2

References

  1. https://www.lybrate.com/topic/long-pepper-pippali-benefits-and-side-effects
  2. https://www.researchgate.net/publication/257299404_Chemistry_and_pharmacology_of_Piper_Longum_L 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Long Pepper for:

Sciatica Effective
Asthma Effective
Diabetes Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Indigestion Effective
Fever Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Lose Weight Effective

Join our
community