MENU

Muña Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Muña

Scientific Name: Minthostachys mollis

Common Names: Muna, Tipo, Tipollo, Poleo

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Digestive aid, Expectorant

What is Muña?

Muña is the Minthostachys mollis species of plant, a medicinal herb native to the northern Andes in South America. Used in traditional plant medicine by Venezuelan, Peruvian and Argentinian tribes, muña plants are distilled and their essential oils are used in herbal medicine.1,2

Muña Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, muña has been used by Andean people as a natural remedy for altitude sickness, an illness that causes shortage of oxygen, nausea and dizziness. Muña oil extract contains compounds that have shown to have antibacterial properties. Other traditional uses for muña have included being a natural cough and cold treatment as well as a natural remedy for digestive ailments.1,2,3

References

  1. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19731611
  2. https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/BF02901380 
  3. http://www.enigmaperu.com/en/blog/388/beating-the-altitude-of-the-andes-with-coca-and-mua

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Muña for:

Altitude Sickness Effective
Cough Effective
Diabetes Effective
Gastritis Effective
Indigestion Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Type 2 Diabetes Effective
Colic Effective

Join our
community