MENU

Notopterygium Root Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Notopterygium Root

Scientific Name: Notopterygium incisum

Common Names: Notopterygium Root, Qiang Huo

Properties: Anti-fungal, Anti-inflammatory, Pain reliever, Anti-arthritic, Antirheumatic, Analgesic

What is Notopterygium Root?

Notopterygium root is the root from the Notopterygium incisum plant, a relative of the Angelica species of plants and native to East Asia. In Traditional Chinese Medicine, Notopterygium root is known as Qiang Huo and its roots are sun-dried and used in a decoction.1,2

Notopterygium Root Health Uses and Health Benefits

According to Traditional Chinese Medicine, Notopterygium root has bitter and warm healing properties associated with kidney and bladder health. It’s also used to help alleviate joint stiffness and pain and muscle soreness. Traditionally, Notopterygium root is taken to treat fevers, colds and headaches. It’s also useful in treating skin irritation caused by conditions like eczema and Athlete’s foot.1,2

References

  1. https://www.acupuncturetoday.com/herbcentral/notopterygium.php 
  2. http://www.chineseherbshealing.com/notopterygium/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Notopterygium Root for:

Headache Effective
Fever Effective
Athlete’s Foot Effective
Arthritis Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Pain, Chronic Effective
Rheumatic Pain Effective

Join our
community