MENU

Quaking Aspen Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Quaking Aspen

Scientific Name: Populus tremuloides

Common Names: Quaking Aspen, Trembling Aspen, "Quakies"

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Anti-arthritic, Astringent, Tonic, Antirheumatic

What is Quaking Aspen?

Quaking aspen or American aspen is the Populus tremuloides tree. Native to North America, quaking aspen can grow up to 50 feet tall and have white colored bark. Native American tribes harvested its bark, roots and leaves for medicinal uses.1

Quaking Aspen Health Uses and Health Benefits

Quaking aspen has traditionally been used to treat a variety of skin wounds and conditions, providing anti-inflammatory and pain relief. Quaking aspen can help alleviate arthritis, gout and joint pain as well as menstrual cramps. Quaking aspen also has benefits for stimulating appetite and healing respiratory conditions, such as the common cold. As a natural diuretic, quaking aspen can also help prevent urinary tract infections.1,2

 

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=a895 
  2. https://www.healthbenefitstimes.com/quaking-aspen/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Quaking Aspen for:

Anorexia Nervosa Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Poor Appetite Effective
Acne Effective
Arthritis Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Headache Effective
Parasitic Disease Effective
Fever Effective
Rheumatism Effective
Chilblain Effective

Join our
community