MENU

Raisins Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Raisins

Scientific Name: Vitus vinifera

Common Names: sultanas, currants

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Digestive stimulant, Energy booster

What is Raisins?

Raisins are the dried versions of grapes. Commonly, raisins are made from dried Thompson seedless grapes, which are popular in North America. In grape vineyards, farmers harvest the grapes and then leave them to dry in the sun to make raisins.

This exposure to the sun results in a natural oxidation and caramelization process, whereby the grape’s natural sugars get heated up. This is what turns grapes from their red or purple color into a black, golden or dark brown raisin color. While sun-drying is the traditional way to make raisins, some raisins are put through an artificial dehydration process instead. 1

Raisins are an easy snack to add to your diet. They can be bought in bulk or in packaged products at virtually any grocery store.

Raisins Health Uses and Health Benefits

Raisin health benefits come their high concentration of organic compounds that have antioxidant properties. The primary antioxidant substance in raisins is phenolic compounds that include quinic, gallic and caffeic acids. Raisins also contain polyphenols and flavonoids, which have important protective properties. Other nutritional benefits of raisins include being high in fiber, iron, potassium and vitamin B6. 1

Being high in fiber, one of the most well-known raisins uses for health is working as a digestive aid. Taking raisins for constipation can reduce instances of constipation and correct loose stools. Raisins also help control high blood sugar and can act as a healthy blood glucose source for managing diabetes. 1

Other raisins health benefits include:

  • Preventing cancer by reducing cellular damage
  • Reversing tooth decay, gum disease and cavities
  • Lowering risk of stroke

References

  1. https://draxe.com/raisins-nutrition/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Raisins for:

Constipation Effective
Warts Effective
Laryngitis Effective
Indigestion Effective

Join our
community