MENU

Rambutan Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Rambutan

Scientific Name: Nephelium lappaceum

Common Names: Hairy Lychee

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic), Antiseptic, Anti-microbial, Antiparasitic, Superfood, Aphrodisiac

What is Rambutan?

Rambutan is the fruit from the rambutan tree. Native to Malaysia and Indonesia, rambutan fruits are very unique looking. They are round fruits with green and red spiky hairs and a white or transparent flesh. The rambutan fruit is similar to the lychee fruit.1,2

Rambutan Health Uses and Health Benefits

Rambutan fruit contains several vitamins and minerals for healthy nutrition. One of its most abundant vitamins is vitamin C, an antioxidant responsible for eliminating toxins from the body and improving the immune system.Gallic acid is also found in rambutan fruits, which is another antioxidant substance that helps prevent diseases caused by cellular damage.1,2

Rambutan also contains copper and iron—two minerals that work together to ensure healthy production of red blood cells. Copper and iron are also necessary for the healthy function of blood vessels, the immune system and bone growth.1,2

Rambutan fruits are also high in fiber. Eating rambutan can help with proper digestive function from preventing constipation to helping eliminate toxins, fats, cholesterol and other harmful substances that accumulate with digestion.1

Research has also found that rambutan fruits have natural antiseptic and antiparasitic properties. Eating rambutan can help to fight off infections and eliminate parasites from the gut. As it helps eliminate parasites, rambutan can also help stop diarrhea that often accompanies parasitic infections.2

 

References

  1. https://foodfacts.mercola.com/rambutan.html
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/362917-nutritional-content-of-the-rambutan-fruit/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Rambutan for:

Cancer Effective
Constipation Effective
Diabetes Effective
Obesity Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Parasitic Disease Effective
Wrinkles Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Wounds Effective

Join our
community