MENU

Umeboshi Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Umeboshi

Scientific Name: Prunus mume

Common Names: Umeboshi Plums

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory

What is Umeboshi?

Umeboshi is the Prunus mume fruit, also known as Japanese apricot. Traditionally, Japanese apricots are a standard food, particularly in dried or pickled version. Umeboshi is the Japanese term for the pickled version of the Prunus mume fruit.1,2

Umeboshi Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, umeboshi has been considered to have health benefits like antibacterial, astringent and antispasmodic properties. Umeboshi has been used as a natural remedy for alleviating coughs and colds as well as respiratory conditions like bronchitis and chest congestion. Umeboshi is also believed to help eliminate toxins from the body to help improve digestion and liver health. Umeboshi is also used as an external topical treatment for skin wounds.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Prunus+mume
  2. https://www.drweil.com/diet-nutrition/nutrition/umeboshi-japanese-health-food/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Umeboshi for:

Liver Disease Effective
Cancer Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Vomiting Effective
Diabetes Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Stress Effective
Acid Reflux Effective

Join our
community