MENU

Violet Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Violet

Scientific Name: Viola reichenbachiana

Common Names: Violets, Viola

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Antiseptic, Sedative, Antipyretic, Expectorant

What is Violet?

Violet is a genus of flowering plant called Viola and belonging to the Violaceae family. There are up to 500 species of violets, inhabiting a wide range around the world, including North America, Australia and parts of South America. Violets range in color from purple to blue and sometimes white and yellow.1

Violet Health Uses and Health Benefits

Violets are an edible plant and both the leaf and the flower are used in herbal medicine. Violets have natural anti-inflammatory properties, making them a natural remedy for conditions like arthritis. Additionally, violets are safe to use for inflammatory skin conditions like acne, eczema and psoriasis. Violet tea can also help ease headaches, anxiety and coughs or colds.2


References

  1. https://www.theflowerexpert.com/content/mostpopularflowers/morepopularflowers/violets 
  2. https://www.care2.com/greenliving/a-vision-of-violets-with-brigitte-mars.html

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Violet for:

Seizure Disorder Effective
Acne Effective
Arthritis Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Flu (Influenza) Effective
Headache Effective
Mumps Effective
Fever Effective
Psoriasis Effective

Join our
community