MENU

White Cohosh Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

White Cohosh

Scientific Name: Actaea alba (L.) ( A. pachypoda Ell); A. rubra

Common Names: Cohosh Blanco, Coralberry, Doll's Eye, Snakeberry, White Baneberry.White Cohosh , baneberry , snakeberry , coralberry , doll's eye

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Sedative, Antispasmodic, Digestive stimulant, Sleep aid

What is White Cohosh?

White cohosh is the Actaea alba plant, also known as white baneberry or doll’s eye. The white cohosh plant produces white berries with a black spot in the center that resemble pupils. Native to North America, the white cohosh is one type of cohosh plant used in herbal medicine. The other common cohosh plant is black cohosh.1,2,3

White Cohosh Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, white cohosh has been used to treat a variety of women’s conditions. These include menopause symptoms like hot flashes as well as menstrual symptoms and to help ease childbirth. White cohosh has also been used for its anti-inflammatory benefits to help alleviate arthritis and rheumatism.1,4

 

References

  1. https://www.drugs.com/npp/white-cohosh.html
  2. https://www.thespruce.com/white-baneberry-profile-4125671
  3. https://www.britannica.com/plant/baneberry 
  4. https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-345/white-cohosh 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends White Cohosh for:

Menopause Symptoms Effective
Breast Cancer Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Arthritis Effective
Joint Pain Effective
Malaria Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Pain, Chronic Effective
Kidney Disease Effective

Join our
community