MENU

Wild Rose Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Wild Rose

Scientific Name: Rosa nutkana

Common Names: Nootka Rose, Bristly Rose

Properties: Diuretic, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Antiparasitic, Tonic

What is Wild Rose?

Wild rose is the Rosa nutkana plant, also known as bristly rose. Native to western North America, the wild rose grows along the western region from Alaska down to California. The wild rose plant produces orange hips (fruits) and pink flowers.

Wild Rose Health Uses and Health Benefits


Traditionally, wild rose has been used for disinfecting wounds and treating bee stings, as well as for diarrhea and constipation relief. Wild rose also offers anti-inflammatory benefits, helping to alleviate arthritic joint swelling and inflammation caused by sore throats and ulcers. Wild rose also helps stimulate circulation and breathing and can treat conditions like high blood pressure and asthma.1,2

References

  1. http://www.nwplants.com/business/catalog/ros_nut.html 
  2. https://www.motherearthliving.com/health-and-wellness/natural-remedies/the-herbal-healing-powers-of-wild-roses-ze0z1509zolc 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Wild Rose for:

Arthritis Effective
Asthma Effective
Cancer Effective
Constipation Effective
Cough Effective
Sore Throat Effective
Fever Effective
Liver Disease Effective
Wounds Effective

Join our
community