MENU

Agastache Leaf Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Agastache Leaf

Scientific Name: Agastache foeniculum

Common Names: Giant Hyssop, Hummingbird Mints, Agastache Leaves

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial

What is Agastache Leaf?

Agastache leaf is the leaf from the Agastache foeniculum plant, also know as the anise hyssop. Native to North America, the agastache leaf is fragrant and often used in herbal tea. It can also be used as a poultice.1,2

Agastache Leaf Health Uses and Health Benefits

Agastache leaf has natural antifungal and anti-inflammatory benefits. It can be applied directly to skin to help alleviate burns and to bring down high fevers. It’s also used to treat yeast overgrowth, such as with Athlete’s foot. Taking agastache leaf tea can also help relieve chest pain and headaches. It can also help relieve digestive issues like nausea, vomiting and diarrhea.2,3

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=d554
  2. https://healthyeating.sfgate.com/hyssop-tea-good-for-7547.html 
  3. https://www.bimbima.com/herbs/korean-mint/4102/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Agastache Leaf for:

Fever Effective
Athlete’s Foot Effective
Yeast Infection Effective
Burns Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Cough Effective
Depression Effective
Diarrhea Effective

Join our
community