MENU

Asafoetida Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Asafoetida

Scientific Name: Ferula asafoetida

Common Names: Asafoetida, Devil's Dung, Hing, Asafetida

Properties: Antibiotic, Anti-cancer, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-flatulent, Laxative, Anti-microbial, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Diaphoretic, Anti-coagulant, Anti-tumor

What is Asafoetida?

Asafoetida is a hard, dried plant resin used in herbal medicine. It comes from the sap of a type of fennel plant and has been used in herbal medicine since the days of the Roman Empire. Today, you can purchase Asafoetida compounds in powdered formula form.1

Asafoetida Health Uses and Health Benefits

The most common health benefit of Asafoetida is its expectorant properties, helping to expand the airways and alleviate congestion by getting rid of phlegm or inflammation. For this reason, Asafoetida is used for asthma and lung diseases. Asafoetida is also used for various digestive problems such as gas, bloating, cramping and gastric ulcers. Asafoetida is also considered effective for regulating blood pressure and blood sugar levels.1,2

References

  1. https://draxe.com/asafoetida/ 
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3459456/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Asafoetida for:

Asthma Effective
Diabetes Effective
Indigestion Effective
Lung Disease Effective

Join our
community