MENU

Ash Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Ash

Scientific Name: Fraxinus excelsior

Common Names: Common Ash. Weeping Ash, Fresno

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Diuretic, Laxative, Astringent, Antirheumatic

What is Ash?

Ash is the Fraxinus excelsior tree, which is a genus of tree grown all over the Northern Hemisphere. There are dozens of species of ash tree including white, green and blue ash as well as the European ash tree.1

Ash Health Uses and Health Benefits

Ash tree bark is used in traditional herbal medicine, including Chinese medicine where it is known as Qin Pi. Traditionally, ash tree bark has been used to prepare herbal remedies that treat digestive problems, including diarrhea and constipation. Other health benefits of ash include being a remedy for congestion, pain and fever relief and inhibiting a variety of bacteria and other pathogens.2

 

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/plant/ash-tree 
  2. http://www.chineseherbshealing.com/ash-tree-bark/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Ash for:

Diarrhea Effective
Gout Effective
Fever Effective
Arthritis Effective
Constipation Effective
Diabetes Effective
Obesity Effective
Osteoarthritis Effective
Wart Effective

Join our
community