MENU

Carrageen Moss Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Carrageen Moss

Scientific Name: Chondrus crispus

Common Names: Irish Moss, Carrageen, Carrageenan

Properties: Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Anti-microbial, Superfood

What is Carrageen Moss?

Carrageen moss, also known as Irish moss, is a species of red algae. Native to the Atlantic coastlines of North America, Europe and the British Isles, carrageen moss grows abundantly and is harvested for its use in pharmaceuticals, foods and other consumer products.

Carrageen moss is a seaweed with fanned fronds. It ranges in color from dark purple or red to yellow when it’s sun-dried. Carrageen moss gets its name from its main substance called carrageenan, which is a type of gelatin that gets extracted from the seaweed when boiled.1

Carrageen Moss (Irish Moss) Health Uses and Health Benefits

Carrageen moss health benefits come from its natural content of minerals and antioxidants. Carrageen moss contains essential trace minerals like sulphur, iron, zinc, phosphorus and selenium, as well as potassium, calcium and magnesium. It’s widely considered a great dietary addition for vegetarians, as it contains essential minerals that are often deficient in meat-free diets.2

One of the most well-known carrageen moss health benefits is its ability to soothe and repair mucus membranes in the chest and digestive tract. This makes carrageen moss useful for treating pneumonia, bronchitis and chest colds, as well as digestive disorders like gastritis and ulcers.2

With natural antibacterial and antiviral properties, carrageen moss has been studied for its use in treating viral and bacterial infections, including STDs and HIV/AIDS. Using carrageen moss as a skin care product can also naturally help heal eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and other skin ailments like burns and scars.2

 

References

  1. https://www.britannica.com/science/Irish-moss 
  2. http://simplyraw.ch/irish-moss-and-its-many-health-benefits/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Carrageen Moss for:

Pneumonia Effective
Burn Effective
Arthritis Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Constipation Effective
Cough Effective
Skin Rash Effective
Sore Throat Effective
Sunburn Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Weight Loss Effective

Join our
community