MENU

Grape Leaves Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Grape Leaves

Scientific Name: Vitis vinifera

Common Names: Grapevine Leaves

Properties: Diuretic, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Astringent, Blood circulation

What is Grape Leaves?

Grapevine leaf or grape leaf is the leaf from the grapevine plant. Popular in Mediterranean diets, grape leaves are typically cooked or used as a food wrap. Grapevine leaves can also be found in canned or bottled forms.1

Grapevine Leaf Health Uses and Health Benefits

Grapevine leaves are considered a heart-healthy food. Low in calories and rich in nutrients, grapevine leaves contain antioxidant vitamins as well as important minerals like iron, magnesium and copper. One important grapevine leaf health benefit is its anti-inflammatory effect. Eating grapevine leaves can reduce the risk of inflammation-related conditions like heart disease, certain cancers and even Alzheimer’s disease. Grapevine leaf is also a low-glycemic food, making it a good dietary option for diabetes.1

References

  1. https://www.livestrong.com/article/341296-what-are-the-health-benefits-of-grape-leaves/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Grape Leaves for:

Muscle Cramps Effective
Varicose Vein Effective
Diabetes Effective
Anemia Effective
Cancer Effective
Constipation Effective
Dementia Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Joint Pain Effective

Join our
community