MENU

Hemp Seed Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Hemp Seed

Scientific Name: Cannabis sativa

Common Names: Hemp, Hempseeds, Hemp Seeds

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Nutritive, Digestive stimulant, Immune stimulant, Digestive aid, Anti-hypertensive, Superfood, Cholesterol-lowering

What is Hemp Seed?

Hemp seeds are the seeds from the hemp plant, a variety of the Cannabis sativa plant. Hemp seeds are small, round seeds with a hard outer shell and a softer internal “heart”. The entire hemp seeds is edible and has a nutty flavor.

Hemp Seed Health Uses and Health Benefits

Hemp seeds have a high nutritional rating and offer many health benefits. Hemp seeds are a complete protein, making them an important food in vegetarian and vegan diets. Hemp seeds also offer fiber for regulating or improving digestion as well as essential omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. Hemp seeds contain important vitamins and minerals including manganese, vitamin E, magnesium, phosphorus, zinc and more.1

Hemp seeds also contain a high concentration of Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA)—an important substance for maintaining proper body functions and reducing inflammation. GLA helps prevent heart-related conditions like hypertension and heart disease and can help reduce obesity.1,2

Because hemp seeds are rich in inflammation-fighting omega-3 fatty acids, they can be taken to help combat arthritis joint swelling. And being high in fiber, hemp seeds health benefits also include helping to prevent and treat constipation. The rich vitamin E content found in hemp seeds can be used to strengthen nail and hair health and provide relief for inflammatory skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema.1

Studies have also shown that the slight THC (tetrahydrocannabinol) content in hemp seeds has cancer-fighting properties against certain types of brain cancer. Research has also shown hemp seeds health benefits for fighting advanced breast cancer and preventing metastasis (cancer spreading) in people with lung cancer.1

 

References

  1. https://draxe.com/7-hemp-seed-benefits-nutrition-profile/
  2. https://www.livestrong.com/article/154639-what-are-the-benefits-of-eating-hemp-hearts/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Hemp Seed for:

Depression Effective
Anemia Effective
Breast Cancer Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective
Diabetes Effective
Obesity Effective
Arthritis Effective
Constipation Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Cancer Effective

Join our
community