MENU

Indian Lilac Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Indian Lilac

Scientific Name: Azadirachta indica

Common Names: Lilac, neem, nimtree

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Hypoglycemic, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Astringent, Antipyretic

What is Indian Lilac?

Indian lilac is a tree that grows throughout India, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh. It’s often called the neem tree or the margosa tree. Its botanical name is Azadirachta indica.  Indian lilac can only withstand tropical temperatures and must only be cultivated in climates that support this type of weather.1

Indian lilacs grow up to 75 feet tall and have a large oval crown that’s recognizable. As an evergreen, the Indian lilac produces dark green serrated edge leaflets. It also grows aromatic flowers as well as drupe fruits. 1

Traditionally, every part of the Indian lilac has been used for some medicinal or functional purpose. This includes the leaves, flowers as well as the bark and oil extract. 1

Indian Lilac Health Uses and Health Benefits

Indian lilac benefits have long been used in traditional Ayurvedic medicine. Various Indian lilac parts are high in phytochemicals that offer antioxidant and anti-inflammatory support. Two of these phytochemicals are quercetin and tannins. 

The bark and leaves are both commonly used as topical therapies for skin ailments. Indian lilac extracts are also commonly added to blood purifying tonics because of its natural antiviral and antibacterial properties. The flowers can be dried and made into an herbal tea or infusion. Indian lilac is also an effective natural insecticide and antifungal product. 2

Other Indian lilac benefits for health include: 

  • Improving digestion
  • Stopping stomach pain
  • Supporting diabetic treatment and prevention
  • Improving oral health
  • Fighting sexually transmitted diseases

Indian lilac uses include helping to treat the following:

  • Dandruff - Indian lilac has natural antifungal properties, which makes it a natural remedy that’s added to many anti-dandruff products.
  • Mumps - Indian lilac has natural antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties that make it beneficial for healing the mumps.
  • Intestinal Worms (Helminths) - Indian lilac tonics are natural digestive purifiers, which can help to purge parasitic infections like intestinal worms.
  • Triglycerides - The blood purifying health benefits of Indian lilac is helpful in lowering triglyceride levels.
  • Improve Appetite - Indian lilac leaves and extracts help to restore health and vitality and increase poor appetite.
  • Amoebiasis (Amebiasis) - The natural antibacterial and antiparasitic benefits of Indian lilac help to treat amebiasis and eliminate parasites.

Indian Lilac Side Effects and Precautions

There are no known severe Indian lilac side effects. Be sure to consult a professional Ayurvedic medicine practitioner before taking Indian lilac for any condition.

 

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=d373
  2. http://www.planetayurveda.com/library/neem-azadirachta-indica 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Indian Lilac for:

Dandruff Effective
Improve Appetite Effective
Mumps Effective
Triglycerides Effective