MENU

Jasmine Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Jasmine

Scientific Name: Jasminum sambac

Common Names: Jacksonia hort. ex Schltdl Jasminium Dumort. Menodora Humb. & Bonpl. Mogorium Juss. Noldeanthus Knobl.

Properties: Antioxidant, Antidepressant, Antiulcer, Antispasmodic, Stimulant

What is Jasmine?

Jasmine is the Jasminum sambac plant, an evergreen flowering plant native to tropical Asia. Jasmine flowers and leaves are traditionally harvested for herbal teas and oils. Jasmine is part of the Traditional Chinese Medicine system and herbal medicine systems around the world.1,2

Jasmine Health Uses and Health Benefits

Jasmine tea is taken as a home remedy for its calming and soothing properties. For this reason, you can take jasmine tea to help with stress, anxiety and insomnia. Jasmine roots and leaves also have beneficial properties for treating fevers and respiratory conditions like bronchitis and asthma. Jasmine is also beneficial for heart health, helping to naturally reduce cholesterol and blood pressure levels.2,3

References

  1. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=b658
  2. http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Jasminum+sambac
  3. https://www.livestrong.com/article/23665-health-benefit-jasmine-tea/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Jasmine for:

Stress Effective
Diabetes Effective
Indigestion Effective
Depression Effective
Fever Effective

Join our
community