MENU

Jiaogulan Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Jiaogulan

Scientific Name: Gynostemma pentaphyllum

Common Names: Adaptogen, Adaptogène, Amachazuru, Dungkulcha, Fairy Herb, Ginseng du Sud, Gynostemma, Gynostemma pedatum, Gynostemma pentaphyllum, Herbe de l’Immortalité, Immortality Herb, Jiao Chu Lan, Jiao Gu Lan, Miracle Grass, Penta Tea, Plante de l’Immortalité, Southern Ginseng, Thé de l’Immortalité, Vitis pentaphylla, Xian Cao, Xianxao

Properties: Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Adaptogenic, Cholesterol-lowering

What is Jiaogulan?

Jiaogulan is the Gynostemma pentaphyllum plant. Also known as sweet tea vine, jiaogulan is native to East Asia where it has been used in the Traditional Chinese Medicine system. Its leaves are used to make herbal teas.1

Jiaogulan Health Uses and Health Benefits

Primarily, jiaogulan is taken as a health tonic or anti-aging herbal tea to prevent illness and maintain vitality. Jiaogulan tea has also been traditionally prescribed for improving heart health by regulating blood pressure and cholesterol levels. It’s also been used for treating diabetes, asthma and liver diseases. Jiaogulan has also been researched for its anti-cancer benefits in helping to prevent cancer cell proliferation.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Gynostemma+pentaphyllum 
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5037898/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Jiaogulan for:

Asthma Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Constipation Effective
Cough Effective
Diabetes Effective
Stress Effective

Join our
community