MENU

Lemon Myrtle Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Lemon Myrtle

Scientific Name: Backhousia citriodora

Common Names: Lemon scented Myrtle, Lemon Ironwood, Lemon Myrtle

Properties: Astringent, Anti-microbial, Antirheumatic, Expectorant, Analgesic, Anticonvulsant

What is Lemon Myrtle?

Lemon myrtle is the Backhousia citriodora plant. Also known as sweet verbena, lemon myrtle is native to Australia where it is used as an added ingredient in cooking and products, and for use in herbal teas and essential oil extracts.1

Lemon Myrtle Health Uses and Health Benefits

Lemon myrtle has long been used for its antifungal and antimicrobial benefits, including being effective at fighting bacterial infections that become resistant to antibiotics like Staphylococcus aureus. Lemon myrtle is also a useful home remedy for helping with bronchitis and asthma. As a natural antifungal, lemon myrtle is also useful for conditions like Athlete’s foot and dandruff. It’s also shown to be good for skin health, including as a natural acne treatment.1,2

References

  1. http://anfab.org.au/main.asp?_=Lemon%20Myrtle 
  2. https://www.drugs.com/npp/lemon-myrtle.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Lemon Myrtle for:

Athlete’s Foot Effective
Acne Effective
Asthma Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Depression Effective
Headache Effective
Indigestion Effective
Sore Throat Effective

Join our
community