MENU

Linden Flower Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Linden Flower

Scientific Name: Tilia cordata, Tilia platyphyllos

Common Names: Linden, European linden, Basswood, Lime Tree, Lime Flower, Linden Flowers

Properties: Diuretic, Antioxidant, Astringent, Antispasmodic, Anti-anxiety

What is Linden Flower?

Linden flower is the flower from linden trees, a group of tree species called Tilias. Native Americans have used linden flowers in natural medicine for hundreds of years. Linden flowers are used in folk medicine by drying the flowers and steeping them to make herbal tea.1,2

Linden Flower Health Uses and Health Benefits

Linden flowers have traditionally been used to help treat a variety of ailments and to promote health. Linden flower tea can help heal coughs and colds by alleviating congestion. It’s also used to help alleviate anxiety and stress. Linden flower is also used to help heal digestive issues, including irritable bowel syndrome. With natural anti-inflammatory benefits, linden flower can also be taken to help alleviate arthritis.1,2

References

  1. https://www.livestrong.com/article/401394-benefits-of-linden-flower-tea/
  2. https://articles.mercola.com/teas/linden-tea.aspx 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Linden Flower for:

Indigestion Effective
Dry Cough Effective
Cancer Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Flu (Influenza) Effective
Headache Effective

Join our
community