MENU

Ogi Astragalus Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Ogi Astragalus

Scientific Name: Astragalus membranaceus, Astragalus mongholicus

Common Names: Astragalus, bei qi, huang qi, ogi, hwanggi, milk vetch.

Properties: Antibacterial, Diuretic, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Immune stimulant

What is Ogi Astragalus?

Ogi astragalus is the Japanese term for astragalus, the Astragalus membranaceus and Astragalus mongholicus plants. Ogi astragalus is used as an herbal remedy in traditional medicines systems from China, Japan and India.

Ogi Astragalus Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, ogi astragalus is considered an adaptogen herb, meaning it helps your body adapt to stressors. Ogi astragalus is recommended for a variety of conditions from fatigue and anxiety to diarrhea and respiratory infections. Ogi astragalus has natural anti-inflammatory properties that help to protect the heart from inflammation that leads to heart disease. Ogi astragalus is also a natural immune boosting herb to help prevent and fight infection and disease.1,2,3

References

  1. https://nccih.nih.gov/health/astragalus 
  2. https://examine.com/supplements/astragalus-membranaceus/ 
  3. https://draxe.com/astragalus/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Ogi Astragalus for:

AIDS (HIV) Effective
Arthritis Effective
Asthma Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Diabetes Effective
Flu (Influenza) Effective
Candidiasis Effective
Herpes Genital Effective

Join our
community