MENU

Peperomia Pellucida Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Peperomia Pellucida

Scientific Name: Peperomia Pellucida

Common Names: Pansit-pansitan, Piper concinnum. Peperomia translucens. Piper pellucidum L.

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Diuretic, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-arthritic, Analgesic

What is Peperomia Pellucida?

Peperomia pellucida is a low-growing tropical plant, which has traditionally been grown for food and medicine. Its leaves are used to make herbal formulas and teas.1

Peperomia Pellucida Health Uses and Health Benefits

In South America and other tropical regions, peperomia pellucida has been used to treat inflammatory conditions like arthritis and gout. Its natural compounds also offer analgesic benefits, to alleviate arthritic pain. Essential oil extracts from peperomia pellucida also have antifungal and antibacterial effects. Tonics made from peperomia stems and leaves also have a natural skin-healing effect and can be used to care for acne-prone skin or to heal eye infections. Its leaf extracts also have anti-cancer properties to help prevent cancer cell mutations.1,2

 

References

  1. http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Peperomia+pellucida
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15120441 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Peperomia Pellucida for:

Acne Effective
Arthritis Effective
Cancer Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Gout Effective
Headache Effective
Indigestion Effective
Sore Throat Effective
Poor Appetite Effective
Wounds Effective

Join our
community