MENU

Red Kidney Bean Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Red Kidney Bean

Scientific Name: Phaseolus vulgaris

Common Names: Kidney Beans, Red Peas

Properties: Antioxidant, Anti-ageing, Nutritive, Superfood

What is Red Kidney Bean?

Red kidney beans are a type of legume. Kidney beans are shaped like a kidney and come in both red and white colors. They are a staple and versatile food with a high nutritional profile recommended as a healthy dietary choice.1

Red Kidney Bean Health Uses and Health Benefits

One of the best health benefits of red kidney beans is their high fiber content. Fiber is essential for digestive health in promoting healthy and regular bowel movements and eliminate toxins from the body. Additionally, consuming soluble fiber, like that found in kidney beans, can help regulate blood sugar levels, which is good for diabetes prevention and management. Research has also shown that consuming legumes like red kidney beans lowers a person’s risk of heart disease.1


References

  1. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=87 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Red Kidney Bean for:

Anemia Effective
Constipation Effective
Diabetes Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Migraine Effective
Osteoporosis Effective
Wrinkles Effective

Join our
community