MENU

Rue Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Rue

Scientific Name: Ruta graveolens, Ruta chalepensis

Common Names: Ruda

Properties: Diuretic, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial, Antispasmodic, Antiparasitic, Vasodilator, Hypotensive, Disinfectant, Emetic, Abortifacient

What is Rue?

Rue, also known as Ruta graveolens, is an evergreen shrub from the Rutaceae family. Rue is native to Southern Europe and is a traditional garden plant in England. It has a long history of being cultivated for herbal medicine and has been used since the days of the Ancient Romans. Hippocrates used common rue as a treatment for many conditions. These applications are still used today in natural healing.1

Rue is a shrubby plant that grows up to 4 feet tall and produces yellow blossoms. It has bluish-green oblong leaves. Rue has a distinct and powerful odor and a bitter taste. The entire plant is used in medicinal remedies and can be taken either fresh or dried. 1,2

Rue Health Uses and Health Benefits

Rue contains certain phytochemicals that give it medicinal properties. These rue health benefits include being a natural analgesic and antispasmodic. This means that rue can be used to relieve pain and inflammation associated with arthritis, gout or other joint diseases. 3

Traditionally, rue has also been used as a way to alleviate menstrual cramping and gas and bloating. Rue has natural antibacterial and antimicrobial health benefits as well. Taking rue as a tonic aids with digestion and can help to eliminate intestinal worms.3

Other rue health benefits include:

  • Stimulating appetite
  • Relieving baby colic
  • Alleviating nervousness and anxiety
  • Treating coughs

References

  1. https://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/r/rue---20.html
  2. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=b714 
  3. http://www.herbwisdom.com/herb-ruta-rua.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Rue for:

Menstrual Problems Highly effective
Pain, Chronic Highly effective
Arthritis Highly effective
Cardiovascular Disease Highly effective
Athlete’s Foot Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Stress Effective
Varicose Vein Effective
Fungal Infection Effective

Join our
community