MENU

Sceletium Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Sceletium

Scientific Name: Sceletium tortuosum

Common Names: Kanna

Properties: Antidepressant, Anti-inflammatory, Relaxant, Neuroprotective, Anti-anxiety

What is Sceletium?

Sceletium is the sceletium tortusoum plant, an herbal remedy also known as Kanna. Native to South Africa, sceletium has been used in traditional medicine systems. Traditionally, sceletium is consumed by chewing the raw herb.1,2

Sceletium Health Uses and Health Benefits

The primary known health benefit of sceletium is for boosting mood and reducing stress. Traditionally, sceletium herbs were chewed before stressful events to help reduce the effects of anxiety. Sceletium contains organic compounds that help to improve neurotransmitters in the brain that impact mood and behave similarly to antidepressants. Sceletium can be taken for treating symptoms of both generalized anxiety disorder and depression. It can also help reduce stress in those suffering from insomnia so they can improve their sleep quality.1,2

 

References

  1. https://examine.com/supplements/sceletium-tortuosum/
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3828542/

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Sceletium for:

Depression Effective
Stress Effective
Alcoholism Effective
Drug Abuse Effective

Join our
community