MENU

Tragacanth Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Tragacanth

Scientific Name: Astragalus gummifer

Common Names: Gond Katira, Goat's Thorn, Green Dragon, Gum Dragon, Gum Tragacanth, Gummi Tragacanthae, Hog Gum, Syrian Tragacanth

Properties: Laxative, Immune stimulant, Anti-tumor, Aphrodisiac

What is Tragacanth?

Tragacanth is the gum from the Astragalus gummifer plant, a gummy shrub native to Asia and Europe. The tragacanth gum is extracted by making an incision in the plant’s stem. Tragacanth gum is thick and insoluble in water. It’s used as an additive in many lotions and similar products.1

Tragacanth Health Uses and Health Benefits

Tragacanth gum is high in dietary fiber, making it an important dietary supplement for improving digestive health and preventing constipation or diarrhea. Tragacanth is also an emulsifier and demulcent, making it a good remedy for breaking up phlegm and congestion. Tragacanth can also be applied to burns to help with alleviating pain and encourage faster healing.1,2

References

  1. https://www.encyclopedia.com/science-and-technology/chemistry/organic-chemistry/tragacanth 
  2. https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/agricultural-and-biological-sciences/tragacanth 
  3. https://botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/t/tragac26.html 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Tragacanth for:

Cough Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Heat Stroke Effective
Burns Effective
Constipation Effective
Headache Effective

Join our
community