MENU

Achyranthes aspera Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Achyranthes aspera

Scientific Name: Achyranthes aspera

Common Names: Prickly Chaff Flower, Devil's Horsewhip

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Antipyretic

What is Achyranthes aspera?

Achyranthes aspera is tropical species of medicinal plant native to Asia. Also known as prickly chaff flower or Devil’s horsewhip, Achyranthes aspera leaves, seeds and roots are used in medicinal formulas in India and China.1,2

Achyranthes Aspera Health Uses and Health Benefits

Achyranthes aspera’s compounds have natural anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties for helping treat cramps, headaches and arthritis. Achyranthes aspera anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties are beneficial for managing chronic conditions like high blood pressure, heart disease and diabetes. Applying Achyranthes aspera leaves and juice formulas to the skin can help treat boils, hemorrhoids and other skin irritations. The plant has also been used to treat viral infections like malaria and bronchitis.1,2,3

References

  1. http://tropical.theferns.info/viewtropical.php?id=Achyranthes+aspera
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3644760/ 
  3. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Achyranthes+aspera 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Achyranthes aspera for:

Menstrual Problems Effective
Headache Effective
Cholera Effective
Anemia Effective
Asthma Effective
Cough Effective
Indigestion Effective

Join our
community