MENU

Agarwood Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Agarwood

Scientific Name: Aquilara Malaccensis

Common Names: Oud, Oodh, Agar

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-stress, Anti-microbial, Anti-asthmatic

What is Agarwood?

Agarwood is the agarwood tree. Its resin from its heartwood is extracted and used as an essential oil called agarwood oil. Agarwood oil has been used for centuries in traditional medicines like Ayurvedic and Traditional Chinese Medicine. Agarwood oil is specifically extracted when the agarwood heartwood becomes infected and turns into a dark resinous substance.1

Agarwood Health Uses and Health Benefits

Traditionally, agarwood oil has been used for several purposes including to relieve pain and inflammation and treat various skin conditions. Agarwood essential oil is also a natural sedative, helping to promote better sleep and to address certain symptoms of depression. It’s also a natural digestive aid for helping alleviate constipation and vomiting.1

References

  1. https://www.curejoy.com/content/benefits-agarwood-oil/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Agarwood for:

Weight Loss Effective
Vomiting Effective
Constipation Effective
Depression Effective
Arthritis Effective
Asthma Effective
Cough Effective
Heartburn Effective
Acid Reflux Effective
Fever Effective
Liver Disease Effective

Join our
community