MENU

Dang Shen Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Dang Shen

Scientific Name: Codonopsis pilosula

Common Names: Codonopsis, poor man's ginseng, Woodland bonnet bellflower, codonopsis, bastard ginseng, false ginseng, fattigmans ginseng

Properties: Immune system booster, Digestive stimulant, Tonic, Analgesic, Stimulant, Hepatoprotective (liver protector), Aphrodisiac

What is Dang Shen?

Dang Shen is the Chinese name for the herb, Codonopsis root from the Codonopsis pilosula plant. Dang Shen root is harvested from mature Codonopsis plants to be used in traditional medicinal formulas and is available today in liquid tonics, powders and capsules.1,2

Dang Shen Health Uses and Health Benefits

In Traditional Chinese Medicine, Dang Shen is used to treat ailments of the lungs and spleen. It has natural invigorating health benefits, helping to boost immune system function and vitality. Specific Dang Shen uses include helping with high blood pressure, poor appetite, memory loss and insomnia. Dang Shen is also used as a complementary AIDS and cancer treatment to help reduce the toxic side effects of conventional treatments.1,2

References

  1. https://www.acupuncturetoday.com/herbcentral/codonopsis.php 
  2. https://hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/ncnu02/pdf/craker.pdf 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Dang Shen for:

Diarrhea Effective
Stomach Cancer Effective
Gastric Cancer Effective
Joint Pain Effective
Rheumatic Pain Effective
Stress Effective
Anemia Effective
Poor Appetite Effective

Join our
community