MENU

Flaxseed Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Flaxseed

Scientific Name: Linum usitatissimum

Common Names: Flaxseeds, Flax Seeds, Linseeds

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Laxative, Antiseptic, Emollient, Purgative, Demulcent, Superfood

What is Flaxseed?

Flaxseed, also known as linseed, comes from the flax plant. Flaxseed is known for both its culinary uses in cooking as well as for its natural health benefits to treat certain conditions. Flaxseed has been used in ancient medicine for thousands of years. It was first used by the Ancient Egyptians as a medicinal remedy.[1]

Flaxseeds are small round seeds that are tan or brown in color. They can be purchased whole, ground or in flaxseed oil format.[2]

 

Flaxseed Health Uses and Health Benefits

 

Flaxseed and flaxseed oil is the richest natural source of plant-based omega-3 fatty acids, which are also called alpha-linolenic acid (ALA). Flaxseed is also extremely high in fiber.[1],[2]

Here are some of the top flaxseed health benefits:[1],[2],[3]

  • High in fiber but low in carbohydrates
  • High in B-vitamins and essential fats which provide flaxseed health benefits for skin
    Regulates blood sugars, triglycerides and cholesterol level providing flaxseed health benefits for diabetes
  • High in antioxidants (lignans) which are helpful for digestion and anti-aging
  • Helps protect and improve digestive tract function
  • Effective at fighting breast, ovarian, colon and prostate cancers
  • High mucilage (gum) content that is water-soluble and gel-forming fiber that helps improve nutrient absorption in the digestive system
  • Natural anti-inflammatory that helps to protect against disease caused by chronic inflammation

These flaxseed health benefits make it an excellent natural remedy for the following conditions:

  • Premenopause: Flaxseed can be used as a natural alternative to hormone replacement therapy to help improve premenopausal symptoms.
  • Colon Cleansing: Because of the high fiber content of flaxseed, it can be used to help support the digestive tract and help to cleanse the colon and reduce colon inflammation.
  • Ovarian Cyst: Flaxseed can help to naturally balance out hormone levels which can help to reduce the size of ovarian cysts.
  • Ovarian Cancer: Flaxseed health benefits include acting as an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory which makes it a natural remedy for helping to fight ovarian cancer. By reducing oxidative stress and chronic inflammation, it can help to prevent the formation and spread of cancer cells in the ovaries.
  • Diabetes: Because flaxseed naturally helps regulate blood sugar, cholesterol and triglyceride levels, it is an excellent remedy for managing and preventing diabetes.
  • Diverticulitis: Flaxseed can help to improve digestive and colon health which reduces the intestinal bulges in people suffering from diverticulitis.

 

Flaxseed Side Effects and Precautions

 

Here are some flaxseed side effects and precautions to be aware of:[1]

  • Do not eat raw or unripe flaxseeds as they may be poisonous.
  • Flaxseed may elevate estrogen levels in women. If you are pregnant, consult your doctor before taking doses of flaxseed.
  • Flaxseed is a natural remedy that may negatively interact with certain medications. Talk to your doctor before using flaxseed for treating any condition.

 

References

 

1. http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/herb/flaxseed
2. https://draxe.com/10-flax-seed-benefits-nutrition-facts/
3. http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=81

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Flaxseed for:

Perimenopause Effective
Colon Cleansing Effective
Ovarian Cyst Effective
Ovarian Cancer Effective
Diabetes Effective
Diverticulitis Effective
Breast Cancer Effective
Headache Effective
Lymphedema Effective
Cough Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective
Folliculitis Effective
Overweight Effective
Cervical Cancer Effective
Fibrocystic Breast Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Prostate Cancer Effective
Prostatitis Effective