MENU

Wormwood Oil Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Wormwood Oil

Scientific Name: Artemisia absinthium

Common Names: Absinth, Absinthe, Absinthe Suisse, Absinthii Herba, Absinthites,, Common Wormwood, mugwort, sagebrush, Green Ginger, Herba Artemisae

Properties: Anthelmintic, Antiseptic, Anti-microbial, Antiparasitic, Digestive aid

What is Wormwood Oil?

Wormwood oil is an essential oil distilled from plant parts of the Artemisia absinthium plant, a perennial grown throughout Europe and Aisa. Wormwood oil gets its name from its traditional use in combatting parasites and microbes.1,2

Wormwood Oil Health Uses and Health Benefits

Wormwood oil is used in herbal medicine as a tonic for expelling parasites and protecting the digestive system. Studies have found that wormwood oil has broad antimicrobial benefits, capable of combatting many strains of bacteria and fungi. For this reason, wormwood oil is also recommended and used by people with gut bacteria overgrowth. Wormwood oil is also a natural appetite stimulant to improve appetite and weak digestion.1,2

References

  1. https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Artemisia+absinthium
  2. https://draxe.com/wormwood/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Wormwood Oil for:

Anorexia Nervosa Effective
Nausea Effective
Epilepsy Effective
Ringworm Effective
Anemia Effective
Fever Effective
Headache Effective
Stress Effective
Poor Appetite Effective
Acid Reflux Effective
Stomach Ache Effective

Join our
community