MENU

Vitamin E Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Vitamin E

Scientific Name: Alpha-Tocopherol

Common Names: Tocopherol, E307

Properties: Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-stress, Antiglycemic (Antidiabetic)

What is Vitamin E?

Vitamin E is a fat-soluble vitamin that is found in many foods in the human diet.1 Vitamin E’s main purpose is to act as an antioxidant by finding free radicals - or loose electrons - that can damage cells. 2 Free radicals have the potential to lead to developing different types of diseases and cancers. Vitamin E naturally occurs in foods like liver, eggs, nuts, dark leafy vegetables, asparagus, avocado, yams and many more foods. Vitamin E can also be taken as a supplement in liquid or capsule form. 1

Vitamin E Uses and Health Benefits

Because of its antioxidant power there are several different vitamin E benefits. Vitamin E benefits include:1,2,3

  • Improved muscle function
  • Increase in eye movement and vision quality
  • Disease prevention
  • Improved cell immunity
  • Improved cognitive function

Vitamin E for skin is also another common use. Vitamin E can help to improve age-related imperfections and help renew the skin. Another use is vitamin E for scars and it can help to repair skin damage with its antioxidant health benefits.Because it helps repair tissue and cells, vitamin E for hair can help to repair follicle damage and restore the strength of hair.

Here are some of the most effective uses of vitamin E:

  • Intermittent Claudication - Vitamin E can help to improve the symptoms of intermittent claudication and peripheral artery disease by improving circulation and muscle function.
  • Macular Degeneration - The antioxidant health benefits of vitamin E make it a natural remedy to help treat macular degeneration by reducing the disease’s progression.
  • Osteomyelitis - Vitamin E can help to improve the condition of osteomyelitis with its natural antioxidant health benefits. By adding vitamin E to your diet, you can help prevent the progression of the osteomyelitis infection.
  • Peyronie’s Disease - Vitamin E has natural healing and skin benefits. A diet rich in vitamin E can help promote healing and prevent scarring which can help with Peyronie’s Disease.
  • Dry Skin (Xeroderma) - Vitamin E for skin is one of the best health benefits of this antioxidant. For dry skin, apply vitamin E oil to affected areas as a topical treatment.

Vitamin E Side Effects and Precautions

Though vitamin E has plenty of health benefits, there are precautions that come with taking vitamin E supplements. Here are the precautions of taking vitamin E:1,4

  • Vitamin E is a fat-soluble vitamin which should always be taken with a meal
  • Store vitamin E supplements in an airtight container in a cool, dark place as it can lose its potency
  • Consult a physician about taking vitamin E supplements if you are currently on anticoagulant medications like blood thinners or aspirin
  • If you are taking chemotherapy drugs or mineral oil, vitamin E supplementation may cause adverse side effects
  • High vitamin E intake may interfere with antidepressants, antipsychotic and anti-seizure medications
  • Excessive levels of vitamin E intake may increase the body’s required intake of vitamin K

Always consult your physician if you plan to increase your levels of vitamin E and have any pre-existing conditions. You doctor can help suggest a vitamin E supplement plan that will limit any potential side effects or adverse reactions with medications.

References

  1. http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/supplement/vitamin-e
  2. https://www.hsph.harvard.edu/nutritionsource/vitamin-e/
  3. http://lpi.oregonstate.edu/mic/vitamins/vitamin-E
  4. http://www.drweil.com/drw/u/ART02813/facts-about-vitamin-e

See comments on the community forum

Read what people are talking about this product click here

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Vitamin E for:

Osteomyelitis Effective
Peyronie's Disease Effective
Perimenopause Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Fibrocystic Breast Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective
Prostatitis Effective
Tuberculosis Effective
Skin Abrasion Effective
Angular Cheilitis Effective
Pancreatic Cancer Effective
Leukoplakia (Oral) Effective
Rotator Cuff Effective
Scars Effective
Memory Loss Effective
Sun Sensitivity Effective
Menstrual Problems Effective
Glaucoma Effective
Prostate Cancer Effective
Epilepsy Effective
Diabetes Effective
Seizure Disorder Effective
Tennis Elbow Effective
Gastritis Effective
Anal Soreness Effective
Endometriosis Effective
Scleroderma Effective
Genital Warts Effective
Stretch Mark Effective

Join our
community