MENU

Wild Cherry Bark Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Wild Cherry Bark

Scientific Name: Prunus serotina L.

Common Names: Jamoda (Sanskrit name), Black cherry, Black choke, Caban cherry, Choke cherry, Padmaka (Sanskrit name), Rub cherry, Rum cherry, Virginia prune, Wild cherry.

Properties: Diuretic, Astringent, Antitussive, Expectorant, Cardio tonic

What is Wild Cherry Bark?

Wild cherry bark is the bark from the wild cherry tree’s trunk, branches and roots. It is used to create herbal medicines in Native American traditional medicine and in Traditional Chinese Medicine.1

Wild Cherry Bark Health Uses and Health Benefits

Wild cherry bark has primarily been used to clear up congestion by thinning out mucus. This means wild cherry bark can help with conditions like coughs, colds, asthma and bronchitis. Studies have shown that compounds in wild cherry bark are also effective at stopping colorectal cancer cells from growing and multiplying. Additionally, traditional herbalists have used wild cherry bark to help with a variety of digestive disorders, including for soothing baby colic.1,2

 

References

  1. https://www.livestrong.com/article/271834-what-are-the-benefits-of-wild-cherry-bark/
  2. https://www.drweil.com/vitamins-supplements-herbs/herbs/cherry-bark-tea-for-coughs/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Wild Cherry Bark for:

Asthma Effective
Acne Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Cough Effective
Diarrhea Effective
Headache Effective
Indigestion Effective
Parasitic Disease Effective
Stress Effective
Tuberculosis Effective
Psoriasis Effective

Join our
community