MENU

Arrowroot Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Arrowroot

Scientific Name: Maranta arundinacea

Common Names: Arrurruz, Araru, Ararao, Bermuda Arrowroot, Hulankeeriya, Obedience Plant, Maranta, West Indian Arrowroot

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Immune stimulant, Antidiarrheal, Digestive aid

What is Arrowroot?

Arrowroot is a starch substance extracted from the roots of a family of plants called Marantaceae. Arrowroot is available in powder form, and is usually used in cooking as a thickening ingredient. But it also been used as a natural remedy for thousands of years. It is believed to have been first discovered by ancient people living in the Caribbean called the Arawak, who used arrowroot for a variety of medicinal purposes.1

Arrowroot Health Uses and Health Benefits

Arrowroot health benefits come from its nutritional content. Arrowroot is low in calories and offers proteins and fats as well as minerals like potassium, iron and magnesium and a variety of vitamins. Arrowroot health benefits are often associated with it being a safe ingredient to give children, such as with arrowroot cookies.2

Arrowroot offers unique healing properties for the digestive system. It helps to treat numerous Irritable Bowel Syndrome symptoms, including constipation and diarrhea. It also helps combat foodborne illness by protecting the digestive system against infection. Being that arrowroot is safe for people with celiac disease, it can also be used as a substitute in gluten-free cooking.1,2

Arrowroot also helps to relieve pain and inflammation caused by urinary tract infections. For inflamed and painful gums, you can also apply arrowroot powder directly to affected areas, helping to alleviate soreness. Arrowroot uses also include being a natural immune system booster by increasing cell production within the immune system.2

 

References

  1. https://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2016/06/13/arrowroot-uses.aspx
  2. https://draxe.com/arrowroot/ 

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Arrowroot for:

Diarrhea Effective
Constipation Effective
Insect Bites Effective
Wounds Effective
Heart Disease Effective
Indigestion Effective
Weight Loss Effective
Gangrene Effective
Anemia Effective
Headache Effective
Obesity Effective
Acid Reflux Effective
Dementia Effective
Birth Defects Effective
Eyesight Loss Effective