MENU

Cat's Claw Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Cat's Claw

Scientific Name: Uncaria tomentosa

Common Names: Uña-De-Gato, Una de Gato, Samento

Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-microbial, Adaptogenic, Anti-tumor, Chemotherapy side effects protector, Radiation side effects protector

What is Cat's Claw?

Cat’s Claw, also known as Una do Gato or Uncaria tormentosa, is a popular herb product that is primarily sourced from the Amazon, and in particular, from the rainforests of the Peruvian Andes Mountains in South America. The herb is named after its unique horn like shape. The Ashanica Indians have used cat’s Claw for hundreds of years, and both the root and the bark of the vine contribute to these over the counter Cat’s Claw dosages.

Cats Claw Uses and Health Benefits

Cat’s Claw benefits include widespread use for a variety of inflammatory disorders. The gluco intole alkaloids within the herb are highly effective for relieving inflammation. Cat’s Claw Cancer treatments are also effective due to this same active ingredient1. Other Cat’s Claw benefits include potent arthritis relief, robust immune system stimulation2, muscle relaxation, and water retention relief. Another widely hailed benefit of Cat’s Claw includes its strong anti-oxidant properties3. Let’s take a closer look at some other key Cat’s Claw benefits.

  • Cancer - Cat’s Claw Cancer treatment benefits are well known. Cat’s Claw Cancer healing benefits include use in preventative measures as well as use for actual cancer treatment. The herb works by inhibiting cell division and proliferation within the human body1. When combined with traditional cancer treatments, patients experience reduced side effects including weight loss, hair loss, nausea, and secondary infections5.
  • Eczema - Cat’s Claw benefits include use as a remedy and source of relief of Eczema. Many professionals say that the first line of defense for healing Eczema is to heal the gut and Cat’s Claw does just that. The herb cleanses the full digestive tract and eliminates pathogens that are responsible for Eczema flares4.
  • Lyme Disease - Cat’s Claw Lyme Disease treatments are well documented, and with good reason. A six-month long Cat’s Claw Lyme Disease study showed that Cat’s Claw dosages possessed “powerful immune system-modulating and stimulating properties” that clearly eclipsed the results that were found in the anti-biotic control group6. Another study reflected a cure rate of a whopping eighty-five percent when employing use of Cat’s Claw Lyme Disease treatments7.

Cat’s Claw Side Effects And Precautions

Though studies have been scarce, Cat’s Claw side effects are few and far between. User complaints have included nausea, diarrhea, and dizziness. Cat’s Claw side effects are reported to improve as treatment continues. This is especially true for those who experience loose stools3. Since Cat’s Claw usage has not been readily studied in children, it is advised not to administer any Cat’s Claw dosages to youths unless under a doctor’s supervision. Women who are pregnant should avoid Cat’s Claw as it may cause miscarraige3.

References

  1. http://www.raysahelian.com/catsclaw.html
  2. http://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2064008
  3. http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/herb/cats-claw
  4. http://www.naturalnews.com/037615_eczema_natural_remedies_immunity.html
  5. http://www.needs.com/product/NDNL-0708-01/a_Cats_Claw
  6. http://www.naturalnews.com/029179_Lyme_disease_remedies.html

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Cat's Claw for:

Breast Cancer Highly effective
Eczema (Dermatitis) Highly effective
Genital Wart Highly effective
Anal Wart Highly effective
Brain Tumor Highly effective
Crohn's Disease Highly effective
Osteoarthritis Effective
Pancreatic Cancer Effective
Mesothelioma Effective
Prostate Cancer Effective
Oral Cancer Effective
Stomach Cancer Effective
Cancer Effective
AIDS (HIV) Effective
Skin Cancer Effective
Flu (Influenza) Effective
Anal Cancer Effective
Lung Cancer Effective
Bladder Cancer Effective
Testicular Cancer Effective
Brain Cancer Effective
Poliomyelitis Effective
Tennis Elbow Effective
Wart Effective
Hepatitis Effective
Vaginosis Effective
Arthritis Effective
Diverticulitis Effective
Rotator Cuff Effective
Fibrocystic Breast Effective
Lyme Disease Effective
Endometrial Cancer Effective
Throat Cancer Effective
Tendinitis Effective
Gastric Cancer Effective
Leaky Gut Syndrome Effective

Join our
community