MENU

Echinacea Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Echinacea

Scientific Name: Echinacea purpurea, Echinacea pallida, Echinacea angustifolia, Echinacea paradoxa

Common Names: Purple Coneflower, Vernacular, Yellow coneflower, Bush's Purple Coneflower

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibiotic, Antibacterial, Anti-cancer, Antioxidant, Immune system booster, Anti-ageing, Anti-viral, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Anti-microbial, Adaptogenic, Anti-allergenic, Superfood, Chemotherapy side effects protector, Radiation side effects protector

What is Echinacea?

Echinacea is an herb native to North America and used as a general “cure all.”1 There are nine known species, but only three are used for medical purposes.2 Echinacea benefits range from boosting immune system to fighting cancer to improving mental health.3 People typically use echinacea for colds, but you might also take echinacea for herpes, cancer, constipation, and other medical conditions. People use both the aboveground parts of the plant as well as the roots to treat various ailments.4 You can take echinacea as a tea, juice, or extract, and you can use it for both internal and external use.4

Echinacea Uses and Health Benefits

There are many echinacea benefits, including that it boosts immune system, acts as an anti-inflammatory, alleviates pain, relieves upper respiratory issues, and fights infection.3 That means that taking an echinacea supplement may be beneficial for the following conditions.

  • Sexually Transmitted Disease - Among echinacea benefits, it’s said to help treat a range of sexually transmitted diseases (STDs). You might take echinacea for herpes, chlamydia, gonorrhea, or syphilis to enhance the immune system and fight the infection. Take in pill form for best results.
  • Celiac Disease (Gluten Intolerance) - Celiac disease is an immune disease characterized by an intolerance to gluten, a mixture of two proteins found in wheat. Taking an echinacea supplement may help curb symptoms by boosting the immune system.
  • Flu (Influenza) - One of the most popular uses of the herb is to take echinacea for colds and the flu. The flu is a common infection that results in a fever, cough, sore throat, and headache. Drink echinacea tea several times per day when you have flu symptoms; it will help you overcome the illness faster.1

Echinacea Side Effects and Precautions

Although taking an echinacea supplement is generally considered safe, it’s important to be aware of the echinacea side effects. Since it acts as an immune booster, individuals taking immunosuppressants, such as transplant patients, should avoid this herb.1 It may also interact with other drugs, such as aspirin, anticoagulants, anti-platelet drugs, and nonsteroidal anti-inflammatories.5 Echinacea side effects may also occur when taking other herbs like Gingko biloba, which together may increase the risk of bleeding.5 It can also interact with caffeine, affecting the body’s ability to break it down, which means it can increase the amount of time caffeine stays in the body.1 For these reasons, it’s important that you talk to your doctor about other medications or herbal remedies you’re taking before using echinacea for herpes or taking echinacea for colds.

Other echinacea side effects include allergic reactions in some people, which may range from rashes to anaphylaxis.4 Individuals are more likely to experience an allergic reaction if they are allergic to flowers in the daisy family or if they have asthma.4 Other minor side effects may include:

  • Upset stomach
  • Dizziness
  • Nausea
  • Dry eyes1

People with autoimmune diseases like leukemia, diabetes, or multiple sclerosis, or people with liver disorders should not take echinacea.1 As an added precaution, don’t take the herb on an empty stomach; take it with food or with a glass of water.1

References

  1. http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/herb/echinacea
  2. http://www.mayoclinic.org/drugs-supplements/echinacea/background/hrb-20059246
  3. https://draxe.com/echinacea-benefits/
  4. https://nccih.nih.gov/health/echinacea/ataglance.htm
  5. http://www.mayoclinic.org/drugs-supplements/echinacea/interactions/hrb-20059246

See comments on the community forum

Read what people are talking about this product click here

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Echinacea for:

Syphilis Effective
Flu (Influenza) Effective
Osteomyelitis Effective
Rheumatic Pain Effective
Post-nasal Drip Effective
Genital Warts Effective
Gonorrhea Effective
Mastitis Effective
Mononucleosis Effective
Measles (Rubeola) Effective
Lyme Disease Effective
Gangrene Effective
Shingles Effective
Sore Throat Effective
Liver Cancer Effective
Stomach Cancer Effective
Skin Abscess Effective
Fever Effective
Folliculitis Effective
Brain Tumor Effective
Mesothelioma Effective
Staph Infection Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Pancreatic Cancer Effective
Gastric Cancer Effective
Dry Cough Effective
Hepatitis B Effective
Chilblain Effective
Plantar Warts Effective
Acne Effective

Join our
community