MENU

Garlic Health Benefits, Properties, and Uses

Garlic

Scientific Name: Allium sativum

Common Names: Garlic Clove

Properties: Anti-fungal, Antibiotic, Antibacterial, Antihistamine, Blood thinner, Diuretic, Hypoglycemic, Anti-ageing, Anti-viral, Anti-flatulent, Antispasmodic, Antiparasitic, Anti-coagulant, Superfood

What is Garlic?

Garlic is a bulb-shaped plant species in the onion genus, Allium. It is closely related to onions, chives, leeks, and scallions, and it’s often used for flavor in cooking.1 Other uses of garlic include for medicinal purposes since its many antioxidants and oganosulfur compounds are said to give those who eat garlic health benefits.2 Garlic can be eaten raw or cooked as whole cloves or as dry powder on food or in capsules.3

Garlic Health Benefits

There are many garlic benefits that can improve your health. It’s considered a superfood, which means that it contains many beneficial compounds. This includes:

  • Vitamins like vitamin C and B6
  • Selenium
  • Manganese
  • Other antioxidants4
All of garlic’s wonderful nutrients and minerals help boost the immune system to prevent and treat certain diseases and conditions.2

Uses of Garlic

When you eat garlic regularly, you’re helping prevent illnesses such as:

  • Cancer - Garlic is said to help with many forms of cancer, but it’s most closely associated with preventing cancer of digestive system organs, such as the stomach. Stomach cancer is when cancerous cells--or cells that grow and divide at an unusual rate--begin growing in the stomach.
  • Heart disease - This means that your heart is not working properly, which can be due to a number of reasons. Garlic helps prevent high blood pressure and high cholesterol, which are issues that can impact heart health.
  • Toothache - Many people eat garlic for toothache issues. A toothache is any pain in the teeth or supporting structures and can be caused by tooth decay, dental trauma, inflammation, or abscesses. Garlic can help combat some of these issues.
  • Ringworm - Ringworm is a red rash on the skin that forms a ring. It’s caused by a fungus, and you can help combat this infection by applying garlic to the affected area.
If you’re looking to eat garlic for health, then you’ll find that some of the best remedies are garlic for colds and garlic for blood pressure.² Eating garlic for acne, garlic for hair growth, or garlic for ear infection problems are also common ways to use garlic to benefit your health.

Garlic Side Effects and Precautions

Garlic is recognized as a safe herb, but excessive consumption can lead to garlic side effects such as:

Garlic can also interact with other herbs and medications to cause other side effects. For example, eating too much garlic can impact the effectiveness of birth control pills. People with ulcers and thyroid problems or those taking any medications should first talk to their doctor if they plan to use garlic for medicinal purposes.2

References

  1. http://www.cancer.gov/about-cancer/causes-prevention/risk/diet/garlic-fact-sheet
  2. http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/herb/garlic
  3. https://nccih.nih.gov/health/garlic/ataglance.htm
  4. http://www.nhs.uk/Livewell/superfoods/Pages/is-garlic-a-superfood.aspx

See comments on the community forum

Read what people are talking about this product click here

CuresDecoded worldwide community recommends Garlic for:

Heart Disease Highly effective
Hives (Urticaria) Highly effective
Toothache Effective
Ringworm Effective
Cold (Common Cold) Effective
Vaginosis Effective
Poor Circulation Effective
Genital Warts Effective
Laryngitis Effective
Warts Effective
Stomach Cancer Effective
Folliculitis Effective
Rheumatic Pain Effective
Asthma Effective
Bronchitis Effective
Testicular Cancer Effective
Yellow Fever Effective
Bladder Cancer Effective
Syphilis Effective
Emphysema Effective
Yeast Infection Effective
Boil Effective
Gonorrhea Effective
Flu (Influenza) Effective
Mononucleosis Effective
Staph Infection Effective
Chilblain Effective
Lyme Disease Effective
Improve Appetite Effective
Itchy Ear Canal Effective
Insect Bites Effective
Sore Throat Effective
Liver Cancer Effective
Joint Pain Effective
Post-nasal Drip Effective
Obesity Effective
Stroke Effective
Sciatica Effective
Anal Cancer Effective
Cataracts Effective
Candidiasis Effective
Food Poisoning Effective
Psoriasis Effective
Muscle Pain Effective
Smallpox Effective
Parasitic Disease Effective
Nosebleed Effective
Herpes Genital Effective
Snoring Effective
Seizure Disorders Effective
Fractures Effective
Prostate Cancer Effective
Mumps Effective
Malaria Effective
Skin Cancer Effective
Pain, Chronic Effective
Chest Congestion Effective
Epilepsy Effective
Diabetes Effective
Osteomyelitis Effective
Scabies Effective
Altitude Sickness Effective
Bell's Palsy Effective
Migraine Effective
Fever Effective
Tennis Elbow Effective
Peptic Ulcer Effective
Hepatitis C Effective
Mastitis Effective
Anal Skin Tags Effective
Overweight Effective
Menopause Symptoms Effective
Leukemia Effective
Cough Effective
Cervical Cancer Effective
Anorexia Nervosa Effective
Diverticulitis Effective
Chronic Mucus Effective
Pancreatic Cancer Effective
Acidosis Effective
Throat Cancer Effective
Triglycerides Effective
Scleroderma Effective
Fungal Infection Effective
Athlete’s Foot Effective
Gastric Cancer Effective
Gangrene Effective
Tinea Versicolor Effective
Ear Infection Effective
Plantar Warts Effective
Tape Worm Effective
Tingling in Toes Effective